Make your own free website on Tripod.com








World Cup Cricket 2003
Schedule













Home

Before Final | History | Schedule | Past World Cups | Teams | Rules | Points Table | Photos | Results





Enter subhead content here
















ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2003 : PRELIMINARY ROUND
DATE
TYPE
Match
Bye
TEAM
No.
vs
No.
TEAM
POOL
VENUE
Sat. 08
OPENING CEREMONY UNDER LIGHTS
Newlands, Cape Town
Sun. 09 D/N 1   South Africa B-1 vs B-3 West Indies B Newlands, Cape Town
Mon. 10 Day 2   Sri Lanka B-2 vs B-4 New Zealand B Goodyear Park, Bloemfontein
Mon. 10 Day 3   Zimbabwe A-5 vs A-6 Namibia A Harare Sports Club, Harare
Tues. 11 Day 4   Australia A-1 vs A-3 Pakistan A The Wanderers, Johannesburg
Tues. 11 D/N 5   Bangladesh B-6 vs B-7 Canada B Kingsmead, Durban
Wed. 12 Day 6   South Africa B-1 vs B-5 Kenya B North West Stadium, Potchefstroom
Wed. 12 Day 7   India A-4 vs A-7 Holland A Boland Park, Paarl
Thur. 13 Day 8   West Indies B-3 vs B-4 New Zealand B St. George's Park, Port Elizabeth
Thur. 13 Day 9   Zimbabwe A-5 vs A-2 England A Harare Sports Club, Harare
Fri. 14 Day 10   Sri Lanka B-2 vs B-6 Bangladesh B Pietermaritzburg Oval, Pietermaritzburg
Sat. 15 D/N 11   Kenya B-6 vs B-7 Canada B Newlands, Cape Town
Sat. 15 Day 12   Australia A-1 vs A-4 India A SuperSport Park, Centurion
Sun. 16 Day 13   South Africa B-1 vs B-4 New Zealand B The Wanderers, Johannesburg
Sun. 16 Day 14   England A-2 vs A-7 Holland A Buffalo Park, East London
Sun. 16 Day 15   Pakistan A-3 vs A-6 Namibia A De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
Mon. 17 Day                
Tues. 18 Day 16   West Indies B-3 vs B-6 Bangladesh B Willowmoore Park, Benoni
Wed. 19 Day 17   England A-2 vs A-6 Namibia A St. George's Park, Port Elizabeth
Wed. 19 Day 18   Sri Lanka B-2 vs B-7 Canada B Boland Park, Paarl
Wed. 19 Day 19   Zimbabwe A-5 vs A-4 India A Harare Sports Club, Harare
Thur. 20 Day 20   Australia A-1 vs A-7 Holland A North West Stadium, Potchefstroom
Fri. 21 Day 21   New Zealand B-4 vs B-5 Kenya B Nairobi Gymkhana Club,Nairobi
Sat. 22 D/N 22   England A-2 vs A-3 Pakistan A Newlands, Cape Town
Sat. 22 Day 23   South Africa B-1 vs B-6 Bangladesh B Goodyear Park, Bloemfontein
Sun. 23 Day 24   West Indies B-4 vs B-7 Canada B SuperSport Park, Centurion
Sun. 23 Day 25   India A-4 vs A-6 Namibia A Pietermaritzburg Oval, Pietermaritzburg
Mon. 24 Day 26   Zimbabwe A-5 vs A-1 Australia A Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Mon. 24 Day 27   Sri Lanka B-2 vs B-5 Kenya B Nairobi Gymkhana Club, Nairobi
Tues. 25 Day 28   Pakistan A-3 vs A-7 Holland A Boland Park, Paarl
Wed. 26 D/N 29   England A-2 vs A-4 India A Kingsmead, Durban
Wed. 26 Day 30   New Zealand B-4 vs B-6 Bangladesh B De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
Thur. 27 Day 31   South Africa B-1 vs B-7 Canada B Buffalo Park, East London
Thur. 27 Day 32   Australia A-1 vs A-6 Namibia A North West Stadium, Potchefstroom
Fri. 28 D/N 33   Sri Lanka B-2 vs B-3 West Indies B Newlands, Cape Town
Fri. 28 Day 34   Zimbabwe A-5 vs A-7 Holland A Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Sat. 01 Day 35   Kenya B-5 vs B-6 Bangladesh B The Wanderers, Johannesburg
Sat. 01 Day 36   Pakistan A-3 vs A-4 India A SuperSport Park, Centurion
Sun. 02 Day 37   Australia A-1 vs A-2 England A St. George's Park, Port Elizabeth
Mon. 03 Day 38   New Zealand B-4 vs B-7 Canada B Willowmoore Park, Benoni
Mon. 03 D/N 39   South Africa B-1 vs B-2 Sri Lanka B Kingsmead, Durban
Mon. 03 Day 40   Namibia A-6 vs A-7 Holland A Goodyear Park, Bloemfontein
Tues. 04 Day 41   West Indies B-3 vs B-5 Kenya B De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley
Tues. 04 Day 42   Zimbabwe A-5 vs A-3 Pakistan A Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP 2003 : SUPER SIX SERIES, SEMI-FINALS AND FINAL
DATE
TYPE
Match
TEAM
vs
TEAM
VENUE
March
Wed. 05
-
Thur. 06
-
 
Fri. 07
Day
1
Australia
vs
Sri Lanka
SuperSport Park, Centurion
Fri. 07
D/N
2
India
vs
Kenya
Newlands, Cape Town
Sat. 08
Day
3
Zimbabwe
vs
New Zealand
Goodyear Park, Bloemfontein
Sun. 09
 
Mon. 10
Day
4
India
vs
Sri Lanka
The Wanderers, Johannesburg
Tues. 11
Day
5
Australia
vs
New Zealand
St. George's Park, Port Elizabeth
Wed. 12
Day
6
Zimbabwe
vs
Kenya
Goodyear Park, Bloemfontein
Thur. 13
 
Fri. 14
Day
7
India
vs
New Zealand
SuperSport Park, Centurion
Sat. 15
Day
8
Zimbabwe
vs
Sri Lanka
Buffalo Park, East London
Sat. 15
D/N
9
Australia
vs
Kenya
Kingsmead, Durban
Sun. 16
 
Mon. 17
 
Tues. 18
Day
S-F 1
Australia
vs
Sri Lanka
St. George's Park, Port Elizabeth
Wed. 19
 
Thur. 20
D/N
S-F 2
India
vs
Kenya
Kingsmead, Durban
Fri. 21
 
Sat. 22
 
Sun. 23
Day
FINAL
Australia
vs
India
The Wanderers, Johannesburg
Mon. 24
 
Tues. 25
 
















Enter supporting content here